Skilled Immigration to Australia

Australia welcomes professionals from overseas who wish to live and work in one of the strongest performing economies of the world. Its low rate of unemployment, low inflation levels, a multicultural and harmonious society earned Australia the second rank in the United Nations Development Programme’s Human Development Report 2014. Also consistently ranked among the strongest of advanced economies in the Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development, Australia excels in all facets including healthcare, education system, ease of doing business and general prosperity of its population.

The General Skilled Migration Program is one of the best opportunities for Professionals to migrate to one of the Top Destinations of the world. Based on a point system, immigration of applicants through this route depends upon factors like previous work experience, educational qualifications, English language proficiency etc.

The process begins when an applicant, who fulfils the requirements laid by the Australian Government, submits an Expression of Interest (EOI). This is done through an online system called the Skill select. An invitation may be received once an EOI is submitted. Visas that come under General Skilled Migration, all of which have different requirements, are:

  • Skilled-Independent Visa (Subclass 189)
  • Skilled-Nominated Visa (Subclass 190)
  • Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 489)

Skills of Overseas professionals are assessed for specific occupations in Australia using ANZSCO, which is the Australian and New Zealand Standard Classification of Occupations. This serves as a standard with respect to which applicants’ skills are gauged against specific occupations that they wish to undertake in Australia. Once an invitation is received in either of these categories, the applicant must submit a completed application within 60 days. The applicant also must nominate an occupation on the relevant Skilled Occupations List. CK International is one of the leading companies providing assistance to professionals from various fields to migrate and attain permanent residency along with their families since the past 10 years.

 

Skilled Immigration New Points Test for Australia Migration 2016 – 2017

Factor Description Points
Age 18-24 25 points
25-32 30 points
33-39 25 points
40-44 15 points
45-49 0 points
English language Competent English – IELTS 6 in each
PTE Academic – Listening – 50, Reading – 50, Writing – 50 and Speaking – 50
0 points
Proficient English – IELTS 7 in each
PTE Academic – Listening – 65, Reading – 65, Writing – 65 and Speaking – 65
10 points
Superior English – IELTS 8 in each
PTE Academic – Listening – 79, Reading – 79, Writing – 79 and Speaking – 79
20 points
English language Competent English – IELTS 6 in each
PTE Academic – Listening – 50, Reading – 50, Writing – 50 and Speaking – 50
0 points
Proficient English – IELTS 7 in each
PTE Academic – Listening – 65, Reading – 65, Writing – 65 and Speaking – 65
10 points
Superior English – IELTS 8 in each
PTE Academic – Listening – 79, Reading – 79, Writing – 79 and Speaking – 79
20 points
Australian work experience in nominated occupation or a closely related occupation One year Australian (of past two years) 5 points
Three years Australian (of past five years) 10 points
Five years Australian (of past seven years) 15 points
Overseas work experience in nominated occupation or a closely related occupation Three years overseas (of past five years) 5 points
Five years overseas (of past seven years) 10 points
Eight years overseas (of past 10 years) 15 points
Qualifications
(Australian or recognised overseas)
Offshore recognised apprenticeship
AQFIII/IV completed in Australia
Diploma completed in Australia
10 points
Bachelor degree (including a Bachelor degree with Honours or Masters) 15 points
PhD 20 points
Recognition of Australian Study Minimum two years fulltime (Australian study requirement) 5 points
Designated language 5 points
Partner skills 5 points
Professional Year 5 points
Sponsorship by state or territory government 5 points
Sponsorship by family or state or territory government to regional Australia 10 points
Study in a regional area 5 points

Australia Skilled Independent Subclass 189

Australia (Subclass 189) immigration Visa is basically a much sought after permanent visa for individuals, having skills in demand, in the country’s thriving labour market. The permit is proffered to the candidates, via a Points Based System (not sponsored). It enables the holders to immigrate to Oz, in case they have a good proficiency in the English language, employment experience, and also qualifications in a vocation in need in the famous immigration hotspot. The permit employs a points test to choose visa applicants who are in a field of high demand in the national labour market of Australia.

To put it differently, the permit is essentially a points-based permanent permit/visa, even as it is meant for those trained/qualified experts from abroad & tradespersons, who do not have any sponsorship from any of these an Australian recruiter/firm, a territory or state, a family member. The holder of the (Subclass 189) Immigration Permit is entitled to reside and get professionally involved on a permanent basis anywhere throughout the nation. Significantly, the aspirants for the visa can mention some of their family members in the petitions presented for the visa.

 

Australia Skilled Independent (Sub-class 189) Immigration Visa:

Key Prerequisites
Only those individuals from abroad who possess an invite from the concerned organization can suitably present a petition. For the objects of the same, it is vital that the candidate:

  • Submits an Australia Expression of Interest (EOI).
  • Possesses a vocation/line-of-work, given on the concerned skilled profession list.
  • Possesses a suitable skills assessment for the given profession.
  • Is less than 50 years of age when he gets the invite?
  • Satisfies the compulsory English language requirements.
  • Obtains a minimum of 60 test points.
  • Satisfies the character & health conditions.

It is essential that before the aspirant presents a submission for Australia (Sub-class 189) Immigration Visa, he submits an Expression of Interest (EOI), through Australia Skill Select. It is crucial that the Australia EOI submission has information regarding positive skills evaluation from the concerned skills assessment group, and also the essential details related to the IELTS Test score.

Australia (Sub-class 189) Immigration Visa: Key Benefits

This popular permit enables the holders and minor aspirants (if any) mentioned in the permit submission to reside as permanent residents in Oz. Since it is basically a permanent residence visa, the holders are entitled to stay in the country for an indefinite period. The permit also makes it possible for the holders to take a trip to and gain admission into Down Under, for a period of five years, from the date it is offered.
Interested in presenting a submission for (Sub-class 189) Immigration Visa? If yes, please share with us:

  • Your updated CV
  • Your partner’s bio-data, in case applicable
  • Particulars of kids, in case applicable

This popular points based Australian permit is basically meant for those skilled specialists and trades-persons from outside the nation, who have received nominations from any of the state or territory of Oz, or sponsorship from an eligible relative residing in any of the nation’s designated regions.

The permit is legally valid for duration of 4 years, and the holder has a right to live and get professionally engaged in a specific area. The applicants can mention the name of some of their family members in the petition for the visa.

The candidates who fail to fulfil the qualifying selection criteria for either Australia Skilled independent (Sub-class 189) or Australia Skilled State Sponsored (Sub-class 190) for any given reason are advised to submit a petition for Australia Skilled Regional Nominated or Sponsored (Provisional) (subclass 489) Visa.

 

Australia Skilled – State Nominated (Subclass 190)

Australia Skilled – State Nominated (subclass 190) Visa also widely known as Skilled Immigration to Australia generally is fundamentally points based Permanent Residence (PR) Permit, and principally meant for those skilled experts and trades people who have nominations from an Australian territory or a state. The visa holders may reside and get professionally involved anywhere throughout the specific sponsoring state/territory. The applicants also have a right to reveal the names of some of their family members in their visa-petitions.

Australia Skilled – State Nominated (Subclass 190) Immigration Visa Benefits

The permit enables you and any your family members, who have also been proffered the permit, to, among others:

  • Reside in the country for an indefinite time-frame.
  • Get fruitfully and professionally engaged and pursue studies in the country.
  • Register for Medicare the nation’s popular and widely used plan for health associated care & costs.
  • File a petition for the prized and the much sought after Australian citizenship (of course, in case you are qualified).
  • Offer sponsorship to entitled family members for PR.
  • Make a trip to and from Oz, for a period of 5 years, from the date the permit is provided (post that time, you will require a Resident Return Visa (RRV) or a new permit to come back to the country).

Australia Skilled – State Nominated (subclass 190) Visa: Major Requirements

Petitions for the permit are only, and exclusively, by invites. For the invitation objects, it is vital that the aspirants, among others:

  • Present an Australia Expression of Interest (EOI), and also be suitably nominated/sponsored by an Australian state/territory.
  • Be professionally associated with a vocation/line-of-work which finds a place on the applicable list of the skilled professions.
  • Possess a suitable skills appraisal for the given profession.
  • Be less than 50 years at the time the invite is proffered.
  • Successfully fulfil the necessary English language conditions.
  • Obtain at least 60 test points.

The aspirants ought to also satisfy the required character &health prerequisites, have the ability to carry the bare minimum settlement funds, and be ready to stay and do a job in the sponsoring Australian state/territory.

Prior to Filing Petition for Australia Skilled – State Nominated (subclass 190) Visa

In order to submit a visa submission with the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP), for the Australia Skilled – State Nominated (subcategory 190) Permit, it is absolutely crucial that the candidates present an Expression of Interest (EOI), through the online facility of Skill Select. The applicants also require presenting for and have nominations from a state or territory of Australia. The same will be followed by an invite from the DIBP to duly present a submission through the 190 sub-category.

Skilled – State Nominated (subclass 190) Visa for Australia is best for the candidates who are unable to fulfil the necessary conditions requirements of the Skilled Independent (subcategory 189) Visa for any specific reason, and/or who are keen to be greeted with a comparatively speedier immigration course, via the state/territory sponsorship route.

Those who have nomination from an Australian state/territory will be preferred, vis-à-vis the candidates who have otherwise presented a petition under the sub-category 189, and can only be invited to submit an immigration submission under the Skilled Immigration to Australia in case and post their submission gets chosen/selected by a employer/state/territory of Down Under.

 

AUSTRALIA SKILLED STATE REGIONAL PROVISIONAL VISA (SUBCLASS 489)

Key Requirements

  1. You should, at first, present an Expression of Interest (EOI), and afterwards be invited, via Skill Select. In case an invite comes your way, you will have 60 days to file a petition online for the permit. For the duration of the period, you are not allowed to amend/improve the details mentioned in your EOI.
  2. To present a really effective EOI, it is crucial that your English language skills are really good, and you have a positive skills appraisal for your nominated line-of-work.
  3. Your permit submission, in all likelihood, will need several supporting certificates/papers, as given in the document checklist. Begin to compile your documents quite early, even before you present your EOI.
  4. Typically, you and your family require having suitable passports to receive the permit. In case you intend to obtain a fresh passport, it is important that you do the same before you file a petition for the permit. In case you acquire a new passport, post you have submitted your submission, share the specifics of your latest passport with one of the bureaus of the DIBP.
  5. You ought to be less than 50 years of age.
  6. You should have obtained the total specified in your letter of invitation, on the parameters of the factors mentioned in the points test.
  7. You may also submit a submission for this permit, in case you hold a provisional permit in the subcategory 496, 495, 487 or 475. (Remove this points as all these subclass has been closed)

 

Australia Skilled State Regional Sponsored (Provisional) (subclass 489) Visa Benefits

You get several benefits such as:

  • Reside in Down Under for a maximum of 4 years.
  • Stay, do a job, and pursue studies in a specified regional area of the country.
  • Take a trip in and out of Australia while the permit is legally legitimate.
  • You also get a corridor to the prized Permanent Residence (PR).

Designated Areas of Australia

State or Territory Designated Areas
Victoria Anywhere
South Australia Anywhere
Northern Territory Anywhere
Tasmania Anywhere
Australia Capital Territory Anywhere
Queensland Postcode areas 4019-4028, 4037-4050, 4079-4100, 4114, 4118, 4124-4150, 4158-4168, 4180-4899 (anywhere except Brisbane metropolitan area)
Western Australia Anywhere
New South Wales Post areas 2311-2312, 2328-2333, 2336-2490, 2535-2551, 2575-2739, 2787-2898 (anywhere except Sydney, Newcastle and Wollongong)

You can mail your resume/papers/certificates directly to Mr. Chanpreet Singh Dhiman, for an absolutely free of charge appraisal. Contact Chanpreet Singh Dhiman at: info@ckeducation.in

To receive more information, please contact us.......